Racing CV

Overview

Name: Andy Mollison
Age: 28
ARDS Instructor Grade B

 

Highlights

2017

Daytona Classic 24H – Class Winner

2016

FIA 24H Series – Podium at 24H Paul Ricard
FIA 24H Series – Podium at 24H Barcelona

2013

Ford Fiesta Championship, Class B – Runner Up
4 Race Wins, 5 Poles, 9 Fastest Laps

2012

European Prokart Endurance Championship, Clubman Class – Winner
Le Mans 24hr (Karts) Clubman Class – Winner

2007 & 08

BPKDC 6hr Championship – Winner

Racing Experience

Prokarts – 2005-2012
TKM (Club 100) – 2008-2010
Senior Rotax – 2011-2012
Ford Fiesta Championship – 2013-2014
Renault Clio Cup – 2015-2017
Porsche Race Boxster 2017-18
Porsche GT3 2017-18

Teams

Blue Lizard Racing – 2010-11
Offline Motorsport – 2012
Daniels Motorsport – 2013-14
Preptech UK – 2015-18
Stanco & Tanner Motorsport – 2016-18

 

Achievements

  • Qualified ARDS Instructor
  • Class Winner at HRS Daytona Classic 24H
  • Podium winner in FIA 24H Series
  • Race Wins, Poles and Fastest Laps in first year of car
    racing (2013)
  • Simulator work with Cranfield Motorsport Simulation
    to test and evaluate new simulator.
  • Won back to back 6-Hour Kart Championships in 07 & 08.
  • Competed in 6x Le Mans 24 Hour kart races.
  • Won Le Mans 24 Hour kart race in 2012.
  • Pole, FL and Race Win at Buckmore Park Star Pupil in 09.
  • Set Lap Record at Buckmore Park in March of 09.

 

 

 

Results, Podiums & Class Wins:

  • 2005 – First Race, 3-Hour Endurance @ Buckmore Park – Winner
  • 2006 – BPKDC 6-Hour Championship (Overall) – Runner Up
    • Buckmore Park, Round 1 – Runner Up
    • Buckmore Park, Round 2 – Runner Up
    • Buckmore Park, Round 4 – Third
  • 2006 – BPKDC ‘Man Of Steel’ Championship (Overall) – Fifth
    • Buckmore Park, Round 8 – Third
  • 2006 – BPKDC ‘Man Of Steel’ Winter Series, Round 3 – Third
  • 2007 – BPKDC 6-Hour Championship (Overall) – Winner
    • Buckmore Park, Round 1 – Runner Up
    • Buckmore Park, Round 2 – Winner
    • Buckmore Park, Round 3 – Winner, Pole
    • Buckmore Park, Round 4 – Winner
  • 2007 – BPKDC Thunder 60 Championship (Overall) – Third
    • Buckmore Park, Round 1 – Third
    • Buckmore Park, Round 2 – Runner Up, Fastest Lap
    • Buckmore Park, Round 3 – Third, Fastest Lap
    • Buckmore Park, Round 7 – Winner, Pole
  • 2008 – BPKDC 6-Hour Championship (Overall) – Winner
    • Buckmore Park, Round 1 – Winner
    • Buckmore Park, Round 2 – Winner, Pole, Fastest Lap
  • 2009 – DJ Motorsport Enduro Series
    • Buckmore Park, Round 6 – Winner
  • 2009 – BPKDC Club 100 Elite Championship (Overall) – Fifth
    • Buckmore Park, Round 8 – Third
  • 2009 – DJ Motorsport Enduro Series
    • Buckmore Park, Round 1 – Winner, Pole, Fastest Lap & New Lap Record
  • 2009 – BPKDC ‘Man Of Steel’ Round 1 – Third
  • 2009 – Buckmore Park Star Pupil, Endurance Race – Winner, Pole, Fastest Lap
  • 2010 – BPKDC Club 100 Elite Championship (Overall) – Fifth
    • Buckmore Park, Round 7 – Runner Up
  • 2011 – BPKDC Club 100 Elite Round 1 – Third
  • 2012 – OEKC (Rotax), Daytona Milton Keynes, Round 6 – Fastest Lap
  • 2012 – Le Mans 24 Hour Prokart (Clubman) – Winner
  • 2012 – European Prokart Endurance Championship (Clubman) – Winner
    • Teesside, Round 2 – Third
    • Glan-y-gors, Round 3 – Runner Up
    • Glan-y-gors, Round 4 – Third
    • Le Mans 24-Hour, Round 6 – Winner
    • Clay Pigeon, Round 7 – Winner
    • Bayford Meadows, Round 9 – Winner
    • Ellough Park, Round 10 – Runner Up
  • 2013 – Ford Fiesta Championship – Runner Up (Class B, Fiesta Zetec)
    • Rockingham Round 1 – Third, Fastest Lap, Pole
    • Rockingham Round 2 – Third, Fastest Lap
    • Snetterton Round 3 – Winner, Fastest Lap
    • Snetterton Round 4 – Runner Up, Fastest Lap
    • Silverstone Round 5 – Runner Up, Pole
    • Silverstone Round 6 – Runner Up
    • Castle Combe Round 7 – Third, Pole
    • Castle Combe Round 8 – Third
    • Snetterton Round 9 – Winner, Fastest Lap
    • Snetterton Round 10 – Runner Up, Fastest Lap
    • Brands Hatch Round 12 – Fastest Lap
    • Donington Park Round 13 – Winner, Fastest Lap, Pole
    • Donington Park Round 14 – Winner
    • Brands Hatch Round 15 – Runner Up, Fastest Lap, Pole
  • 2013 – Buckmore Park 50th Anniversary 24 Hour – Fastest Lap
  • 2014 – Ford Fiesta Championship – 8th Overall, 1st Novice (Class C, Fiesta ST)
    • Silverstone Round 12 – Third
  • 2015 – MGCC Invitational 50 Minute Endurance Race, Silverstone GP – Runner Up
  • 2015 – FIA 24H Series
    • Barcelona 24 Hour, Class A2 – 6th
  • 2016 – FIA 24H Series – Third (Class A2)
    • Dubai 24 Hour, Class A2 – 7th
    • Zandvoort 12 Hour, Class A2 – 4th
    • Paul Ricard 24 Hour, Class A2 – Runner Up
    • Barcelona 24 Hour, Class A2 – Runner Up
  • 2017 – FIA 24H Series
    • Dubai 24 Hour, Class A2 – 4th, Fastest Lap in Class
  • 2017 – MG Trophy Championship (Class B ZR170, Guest Drive)
    • Silverstone Round 5 – 5th, Fastest Lap in Class
    • Silverstone Round 6 – Third, Pole
  • 2017 – HSR Daytona Classic 24H – Winner (Class D-5)